Pangea Adventure Racing: Superhero Adventure Race

September 15, 2012

Superhero AR

SPORT 3 Hour and ELITE 6 Hour Adventure Race

 
Photos:
 
Race Reports:
 
Thanks to everyone who came out and got into the spirit for the 2012 Superhero AR on Saturday. Our costumed contingent is growing with each trip to King's Landing and it is fast becoming our most fun event on the calender.
 
Those of you who raced experienced a fast-paced sprint with little room for error. More than half of Sport teams cleared the course while over two-thirds of Elite teams did the same.
 
Primal Instinct took first overall for an astounding fourth time this season in the Elite race. Meanwhile, the crowded Sport race leaderboard was topped by LoveIsOurResistance who were out there for only the second time.
 
And of course, the competition was as friendly as it was fierce.
 
The weather was perfect and the trails were fast. Many of you looked the part for Halloween while playing the part of super athlete. Thanks again to all of you who who took part in our annual themed event and expect pictures, race reports, videos, or whatever other stuff you want to share with us in the next coming days.
 
Pangea Adventure Racing: 2012 Superheroes!
 

Registration Deadlines

Early ends: 07/24/2012

Regular ends: 08/21/2012

Late ends: 09/11/2012


Sport Race Leaderboard

 
#
Div
Team Name
Trek
Paddle
Bike
Pts
Time
  • Show Team Details
    1
    C-2
    LoveIsOurResistance
    7
    4
    7
    18
    02:17:45
  • Show Team Details
    2
    C-4
    Team Tongue Corna
    7
    4
    7
    18
    02:20:50
  • Show Team Details
    3
    M-4
    Stangerworms
    7
    4
    7
    18
    02:20:52
  • Show Team Details
    4
    M-4
    Legendary Awesomeness
    7
    4
    7
    18
    02:21:29
  • Show Team Details
    5
    C-2
    Coconutz
    7
    4
    7
    18
    02:23:26
  • Show Team Details
    6
    C-2
    You're dead to me
    7
    4
    7
    18
    02:23:52
  • Show Team Details
    7
    C-3
    Geriatric Rockets
    7
    4
    7
    18
    02:24:20
  • Show Team Details
    8
    M-2
    Quiet Riot
    7
    4
    7
    18
    02:28:32
  • Show Team Details
    9
    C-3
    Beavers and Buttheads
    7
    4
    7
    18
    02:30:38
  • Show Team Details
    10
    M-3
    The Playground
    7
    4
    7
    18
    02:35:38
  • Show Team Details
    11
    C-2
    Out of Steam Punks
    7
    4
    7
    18
    02:36:47
  • Show Team Details
    12
    M-4
    Pinnacle MobFit
    7
    4
    7
    18
    02:38:25
  • Show Team Details
    13
    C-3
    The Toaster Takers
    7
    4
    7
    18
    02:40:15
  • Show Team Details
    14
    M-4
    KnotAChief
    7
    4
    7
    18
    02:42:00
  • Show Team Details
    15
    C-2
    Risky Business
    7
    4
    7
    18
    02:42:51
  • Show Team Details
    16
    C-3
    Slack Pack
    7
    4
    7
    18
    02:47:11
  • Show Team Details
    17
    C-4
    The Dirty Thirties
    7
    4
    7
    18
    02:49:23
  • Show Team Details
    18
    C-4
    Florida Skunk Apes
    7
    4
    7
    18
    02:49:34
  • Show Team Details
    19
    M-2
    Midlife Crisis
    7
    4
    7
    18
    02:50:48
  • Show Team Details
    20
    M-3
    Cow Tipping Dwarfs
    7
    4
    7
    18
    02:52:47
  • Show Team Details
    21
    M-2
    Beer Run Brothers
    7
    4
    7
    18
    02:57:50
  • Show Team Details
    22
    C-2
    2 Weeks and 3 Hours
    7
    4
    7
    18
    02:58:22
  • Show Team Details
    23
    C-2
    Paddles and Saddles
    7
    4
    7
    18
    02:58:26
  • Show Team Details
    24
    C-2
    Mutant Bullfrogz
    7
    3
    7
    17
    02:59:06
  • Show Team Details
    25
    M-2
    Bill Elliot Bill
    6
    4
    7
    17
    02:59:12
  • Show Team Details
    26
    C-2
    We'll figure it out
    7
    4
    7
    17
    03:02:40
  • Show Team Details
    27
    C-4
    Grits and Glitter
    7
    2
    7
    16
    02:40:48
  • Show Team Details
    28
    M-4
    The Men of Weston
    7
    4
    5
    16
    02:53:06
  • Show Team Details
    29
    C-2
    Flying Flowers
    7
    2
    7
    16
    02:57:20
  • Show Team Details
    30
    C-2
    BC Messin' with Sasquatch
    7
    3
    5
    15
    02:45:57
  • Show Team Details
    31
    M-2
    Team Birchwood
    5
    4
    6
    15
    02:50:32
  • Show Team Details
    32
    F-2
    Team Headstrong
    7
    3
    5
    15
    02:51:53
  • Show Team Details
    33
    F-2
    BFF's
    7
    2
    5
    14
    02:47:52
  • Show Team Details
    34
    M-4
    Crush
    7
    3
    4
    14
    02:48:01
  • Show Team Details
    35
    C-2
    Outdoor Junkies
    5
    4
    5
    14
    02:52:37
  • Show Team Details
    36
    C-2
    C&N
    7
    4
    3
    14
    02:59:16
  • Show Team Details
    37
    M-2
    Dharma
    7
    3
    5
    14
    03:00:50
  • Show Team Details
    38
    F-2
    Lost Mommas
    7
    3
    3
    13
    02:33:25
  • Show Team Details
    39
    M-2
    Lanterne Rouge
    6
    2
    5
    13
    02:58:17
  • Show Team Details
    40
    C-3
    Bat Beast
    7
    4
    3
    13
    03:01:14
  • Show Team Details
    41
    C-2
    M&M
    7
    3
    3
    12
    03:00:47
  • Show Team Details
    42
    C-2
    Superbat
    7
    4
    2
    12
    03:01:09
  • Show Team Details
    43
    C-2
    Discombobulated Paddlers
    3
    3
    3
    9
    02:55:47
  • Show Team Details
    44
    C-2
    third timers
    0
    0
    7
    7
    01:25:00
  • Show Team Details
    45
    C-4
    The Wanderers
    0
    4
    0
    4
    00:50:00

Elite Race Leaderboard

 
#
Div
Team Name
Trek
Paddle
Bike
Pts
Time
  • Show Team Details
    1
    M-3
    Primal Instinct
    8
    8
    12
    28
    03:42:02
  • Show Team Details
    2
    C-3
    Florida Xtreme 2
    8
    8
    12
    28
    03:57:54
  • Show Team Details
    3
    C-3
    Nature Calls
    8
    8
    12
    28
    03:58:57
  • Show Team Details
    4
    C-3
    Florida Xtreme/ US Air Force
    8
    8
    12
    28
    04:03:48
  • Show Team Details
    5
    C-4
    Team BikeWorks / Team Gecko
    8
    8
    12
    28
    04:29:41
  • Show Team Details
    6
    M-2
    Canyoneros
    8
    8
    12
    28
    04:30:48
  • Show Team Details
    7
    M-2
    GET TO THE CHOPPER!
    8
    8
    12
    28
    04:30:49
  • Show Team Details
    8
    M-3
    Florida Xtreme/ Hunter
    8
    8
    12
    28
    04:35:55
  • Show Team Details
    9
    M-4
    Evo 4
    8
    8
    12
    28
    04:42:22
  • Show Team Details
    10
    C-4
    Mojitos on Monday
    8
    8
    12
    28
    04:48:30
  • Show Team Details
    11
    M-2
    Sun-Tek
    8
    8
    12
    28
    05:33:58
  • Show Team Details
    12
    M-2
    Swamp Gators
    8
    7
    12
    27
    04:51:40
  • Show Team Details
    13
    M-3
    Team JAM
    8
    7
    12
    27
    05:03:19
  • Show Team Details
    14
    M-2
    For the Fun of It
    8
    8
    11
    27
    05:45:45
  • Show Team Details
    15
    C-2
    Sheriff's Posse
    8
    4
    12
    23
    05:32:01
  • Show Team Details
    16
    C-2
    The Illmatic Duo
    7
    6
    6
    19
    05:48:22