Pangea Adventure Racing: Seminole County Adventure Race (SCAR)

June 17, 2012

SCAR AR

SPORT 3 Hour and ELITE 6 Hour Adventure Race

-Results are Official
 
-Photos:  Race Day  |  Elite Teams  |  Sport Teams
 
-Video:  Nature Calls
 
-Race Reports: Canyoneros
 
Thanks to everyone for coming out to the SCAR AR on Father's Day. For the first time in a while the weather cooperated with us and it was a gorgeous day in Seminole County. The attendance was high and filled young racers that from all accounts had a great time.
 
We experimented with a modified style at the event. In the Elite race, we placed 27 CPs out there but only 22 were needed to clear the course. The Sport teams had 15 CPs but only needed to get 12. Anymore than the required were just for fun and not for credit.
 
That was one of the reasons some of the teams cleared the course in record times. The times may have been a little faster than we wanted, but we will continue to try out and tweak different styles on occasion to give the racers new challenges on race day. We heard a lot of comments that the added strategy in this event made it fun.
 
SCAR PHOTO CONTEST: Post your best photo from the race for a chance to win $100 in race credits. The photo with the most "likes" on Pangea's facebook page wins!
 
Submissions:
 
Canyoneros: 1, 2, 3
Slack Pack Winners!
 
Location:
Katie's Landing (map)
262 Wekiva Park Dr
Sanford, Florida 32771
 

Registration Deadlines

Early ends: 04/24/2012

Regular ends: 05/22/2012

Late ends: 06/11/2012


Sport Race Leaderboard

 
#
Div
Team Name
Trek
Paddle
Bike
Pts
Time
  • Show Team Details
    1
    M-4
    Paddle Faster, I Hear Banjo Music!
    5
    5
    2
    12
    01:47:23
  • Show Team Details
    2
    C-4
    Team BikeWorks / Team Gecko
    4
    4
    4
    12
    01:54:00
  • Show Team Details
    3
    M-4
    LMFD
    5
    4
    3
    12
    02:01:00
  • Show Team Details
    4
    C-2
    Coconutz
    3
    5
    4
    12
    02:05:00
  • Show Team Details
    5
    C-2
    gator haters
    5
    2
    5
    12
    02:05:05
  • Show Team Details
    6
    M-3
    3 Crooks and a Quack
    3
    4
    5
    12
    02:08:00
  • Show Team Details
    7
    C-3
    The Eaglin Family
    5
    4
    3
    12
    02:11:45
  • Show Team Details
    8
    M-2
    Out of the Marsh
    4
    4
    4
    12
    02:15:15
  • Show Team Details
    9
    M-4
    BearBait I
    4
    3
    5
    12
    02:15:23
  • Show Team Details
    10
    C-3
    No Skirts
    2
    5
    5
    12
    02:16:14
  • Show Team Details
    11
    C-4
    Mudd Flaps
    5
    2
    5
    12
    02:17:50
  • Show Team Details
    12
    C-2
    Team Barnard
    4
    4
    4
    12
    02:18:11
  • Show Team Details
    13
    C-4
    Does This Look Infected
    4
    3
    5
    12
    02:23:40
  • Show Team Details
    14
    C-3
    Out of Steam Punks
    4
    4
    4
    12
    02:30:17
  • Show Team Details
    15
    M-2
    Didn't Fall Far From The Tree
    4
    4
    4
    12
    02:32:03
  • Show Team Details
    16
    C-2
    The Asian Sensations
    4
    4
    4
    12
    02:34:09
  • Show Team Details
    17
    M-3
    da Vinci North Florida 1
    4
    3
    5
    12
    02:40:05
  • Show Team Details
    18
    M-4
    Slow N Steady, Phat N Ready
    4
    4
    4
    12
    02:40:28
  • Show Team Details
    19
    M-2
    Team Donato
    5
    5
    2
    12
    02:40:36
  • Show Team Details
    20
    M-3
    DaVinci Central FL 2
    4
    4
    4
    12
    02:42:46
  • Show Team Details
    21
    C-4
    First Time For Everything
    3
    4
    5
    12
    02:46:10
  • Show Team Details
    22
    C-2
    If you're not last, then you're first!
    3
    5
    4
    12
    02:47:33
  • Show Team Details
    23
    F-1
    JBlank
    4
    4
    4
    12
    02:47:33
  • Show Team Details
    24
    M-1
    Team Birchwood
    5
    4
    3
    12
    02:48:47
  • Show Team Details
    25
    C-2
    IN-LAWS RULES
    5
    2
    5
    12
    02:49:38
  • Show Team Details
    26
    C-3
    Team Alpargatas
    5
    2
    5
    12
    02:49:38
  • Show Team Details
    27
    C-2
    Gator Bait
    3
    4
    5
    12
    02:50:08
  • Show Team Details
    28
    M-2
    We Lost the Map
    3
    4
    5
    12
    02:50:28
  • Show Team Details
    29
    C-4
    ABC & D
    4
    5
    3
    12
    02:51:42
  • Show Team Details
    30
    M-2
    Midlife Crisis
    4
    4
    4
    12
    02:55:20
  • Show Team Details
    31
    C-3
    Geriatric Rockets
    4
    4
    4
    12
    02:57:35
  • Show Team Details
    32
    C-4
    3 Chicks and a Guy Without a Compass
    4
    4
    4
    12
    02:58:45
  • Show Team Details
    33
    M-4
    Pinnacle MobFit
    3
    4
    4
    11
    01:51:14
  • Show Team Details
    34
    M-3
    The Playground
    4
    3
    5
    11
    02:09:13
  • Show Team Details
    35
    F-1
    Brair Rabbit
    4
    4
    3
    11
    02:34:40
  • Show Team Details
    36
    M-4
    Legendary Awesomeness
    3
    3
    5
    11
    02:53:26
  • Show Team Details
    37
    F-3
    Daddy's girls
    3
    3
    5
    11
    02:53:51
  • Show Team Details
    38
    M-2
    The Conquistadors
    4
    4
    4
    11
    03:00:10
  • Show Team Details
    39
    M-2
    Sweeeet T
    4
    4
    4
    11
    03:00:48
  • Show Team Details
    40
    C-2
    Double Trouble
    4
    4
    4
    11
    03:05:01
  • Show Team Details
    41
    C-3
    Slack Pack
    4
    4
    4
    11
    03:06:59
  • Show Team Details
    42
    C-4
    Orange Pigs
    4
    4
    3
    10
    02:43:26
  • Show Team Details
    43
    C-2
    Team SLAM
    4
    4
    2
    10
    02:45:45
  • Show Team Details
    44
    C-3
    Gang Green
    4
    4
    2
    10
    02:55:37
  • Show Team Details
    45
    M-3
    Dirt Daubers
    4
    3
    5
    10
    03:12:00
  • Show Team Details
    46
    C-4
    Team EBL
    4
    3
    5
    10
    03:12:54
  • Show Team Details
    47
    M-2
    Fat&lazy
    3
    2
    0
    4
    03:01:18

Elite Race Leaderboard

 
#
Div
Team Name
Trek
Paddle
Bike
Pts
Time
  • Show Team Details
    1
    C-4
    Florida Xtreme/ US Air Force
    8
    5
    9
    22
    03:11:50
  • Show Team Details
    2
    F-2
    Good'Nuff
    8
    5
    9
    22
    03:30:56
  • Show Team Details
    3
    M-2
    Nitro
    7
    6
    9
    22
    03:41:00
  • Show Team Details
    4
    C-3
    Nature Calls
    9
    4
    9
    22
    03:58:10
  • Show Team Details
    5
    M-3
    Canyoneros
    8
    7
    7
    22
    04:06:00
  • Show Team Details
    6
    C-2
    RinkSide Sports
    5
    8
    9
    22
    04:17:30
  • Show Team Details
    7
    M-2
    Blood, sweat & gears
    9
    7
    6
    22
    04:18:19
  • Show Team Details
    8
    M-3
    Florida Xtreme
    7
    6
    9
    22
    04:22:35
  • Show Team Details
    9
    C-2
    Tuff E Nuff
    4
    9
    9
    22
    04:35:48
  • Show Team Details
    10
    C-3
    Sheriff's Posse
    7
    6
    9
    22
    04:38:00
  • Show Team Details
    11
    C-4
    Control Freaks
    6
    7
    9
    22
    04:41:28
  • Show Team Details
    12
    M-2
    Skirtless
    7
    6
    9
    22
    04:46:18
  • Show Team Details
    13
    M-2
    Wetsocks
    8
    5
    9
    22
    04:46:28
  • Show Team Details
    14
    M-2
    GET TO THE CHOPPER!
    8
    7
    7
    22
    04:51:20
  • Show Team Details
    15
    M-2
    The Older We Get, The Better We Were,
    7
    7
    8
    22
    04:58:20
  • Show Team Details
    16
    M-2
    Curmudgeons
    7
    7
    8
    22
    05:13:00
  • Show Team Details
    17
    C-3
    Pair-O-Medics
    9
    7
    6
    22
    05:31:50
  • Show Team Details
    18
    C-2
    Pain Train
    9
    5
    8
    22
    05:53:00
  • Show Team Details
    19
    M-2
    Papawz Boyz
    4
    9
    8
    21
    04:14:11
  • Show Team Details
    20
    C-2
    Sofa King Crazy
    8
    7
    6
    21
    04:55:13
  • Show Team Details
    21
    C-2
    Aardvarks
    7
    6
    8
    21
    05:18:40
  • Show Team Details
    22
    M-2
    Dumb and Dumber
    7
    6
    9
    21
    05:38:10
  • Show Team Details
    23
    C-4
    For the Fun of It
    9
    6
    6
    21
    05:41:00
  • Show Team Details
    24
    M-3
    Umbyone
    9
    9
    4
    19
    06:28:00