Pangea Adventure Racing: Turkey Burn Adventure Race

November 27, 2010

Turkey Burn AR

SPORT 4 Hour and ELITE 12 Hour Adventure Race

The 2010 finale Turkey Burn AR returns to the banks of the wild and scenic Wekiva River know for its natural fauna and flora. With its rich history from the time when the Timucauan Indians fished and hunted these lands to the present with one of the highest populations of Black Bear in Florida. Your adventure awaits.

* Get Outdoors Today on bike, foot & boat and experience adventure racing with map and compass in hand. New to adventure racing check out the Sport Race or if looking for more of a challenge sign up now for the Elite Race.

Race Start/Finish:
Wekiva Falls Resort
30700 Wekiva River Rd
Sorrento, FL 32776
View map.
From I-4 & SR 46 take SR 46 west for 5.5 miles, turn left on Wekiva River Road (watch your speed); entrance is 1.4 miles on left.

Congratulation to the Pangea Adventure Racing Elite Points Series Premier Co-ed winners: 1st place: Punch Junkies, 2nd place: Florida Xtreme and the Open Division winners: 1st place: AR Militia, 2nd place: Eco Choice.

Congratulation to the Turkey Burn Sport Division winners: 1st place: We Blame Javan, 2nd place: Team Meow Meow and the Elite Division winners: 1st place: Punch Junkies, 2nd place: Nature Calls.

Congrats to all who attended including the many first racers & thank you for playing in the woods with Pangea Adventure Racing. Volunteers great job manning the many locations and providing support to provide a great event. Many Thanks.

Thanks to our sponsors: TravelCountry, The North Face, Mountain Hardware, Marmot, Shave King, Hammer Nutrition.

Thank you Florida State Parks at Rock Springs Run State Preserve & Florida Division of Forestry at Seminole Forest for allowing us access to your beautiful natural lands. Also thank you to Wekiva Falls Resort for hosting our Turkey Burn Adventure Race Season Finale.

-Multiple time penalties both sport & elite for being over time.
-Sport Course: CP 17, 18, & 19 unfortunately were missing. Teams who visited CP 22 were given credit for CP 17. Teams who visited CP 20 or 21 were given credit for all. Teams who started with the bike were given 10 minuet credit applied to final discipline for not receiving advance notice of missing controls.

Elite Course:
-Florida Xtreme 1 & 2 being the only teams that officially qualified for the Premier Co-ed Series prior to rule adjustment 30 minutes for Florida Xtreme and 15 minutes for Florida Xtreme 2 have been subtracted from boat times.
-Good'Nuff 4 Petes'Sake - DQ vehicle transport because of ankle injury.

Registration Deadlines

Early ends: 10/05/2010

Regular ends: 11/02/2010

Late ends: 11/22/2010


Sport Race Leaderboard

 
#
Div
Team Name
Trek
Paddle
Bike
Pts
Time
  • Show Team Details
    1
    C-3
    We Blame Javan
    8
    7
    8
    23
    03:46:35
  • Show Team Details
    2
    M-2
    Team Meow Meow
    8
    7
    7
    22
    03:19:00
  • Show Team Details
    3
    M-2
    Culo Mojado
    8
    7
    7
    22
    03:23:00
  • Show Team Details
    4
    C-2
    Vitruvian Health
    8
    7
    7
    22
    03:37:30
  • Show Team Details
    5
    C-4
    Risky Business
    8
    7
    7
    22
    03:38:00
  • Show Team Details
    6
    M-3
    NaviGators
    8
    7
    7
    22
    03:42:36
  • Show Team Details
    7
    C-2
    Directile Dysfunction
    8
    7
    7
    22
    03:45:28
  • Show Team Details
    8
    M-2
    Nitro
    8
    7
    7
    22
    03:56:20
  • Show Team Details
    9
    C-3
    Team DiPaolo
    8
    7
    8
    22
    04:05:10
  • Show Team Details
    10
    M-2
    Over 40T
    8
    7
    6
    21
    02:29:00
  • Show Team Details
    11
    C-2
    Team Furious
    7
    6
    8
    21
    03:43:00
  • Show Team Details
    12
    C-2
    Tuff E Nuff
    8
    6
    7
    21
    03:53:59
  • Show Team Details
    13
    M-2
    O'Wut?
    7
    6
    7
    20
    03:57:00
  • Show Team Details
    14
    C-2
    Team A&E
    8
    5
    7
    20
    04:00:00
  • Show Team Details
    15
    C-2
    Arrive on Alive
    7
    4
    8
    19
    03:31:47
  • Show Team Details
    16
    C-2
    Team M5
    7
    5
    7
    19
    03:36:35
  • Show Team Details
    17
    M-2
    Sir Captain Longbeard & Excellent E
    6
    7
    6
    19
    03:51:00
  • Show Team Details
    18
    C-2
    Lost Wankers
    7
    5
    7
    19
    03:56:42
  • Show Team Details
    19
    C-2
    Holliday Hangover
    8
    5
    6
    19
    03:57:20
  • Show Team Details
    20
    C-3
    The Posse
    7
    5
    7
    19
    03:58:00
  • Show Team Details
    21
    C-4
    Snake Stompin
    3
    7
    8
    18
    03:48:26
  • Show Team Details
    22
    M-3
    Star spangled maple leafs
    8
    7
    3
    18
    03:57:43
  • Show Team Details
    23
    M-2
    Swamp Donkeys
    3
    7
    8
    18
    03:58:00
  • Show Team Details
    24
    M-1
    Adipose Man
    7
    5
    8
    18
    04:13:40
  • Show Team Details
    25
    C-3
    Muck Racers
    8
    4
    8
    18
    04:16:20
  • Show Team Details
    26
    C-3
    Stray Dogs
    6
    7
    7
    18
    04:17:43
  • Show Team Details
    27
    M-2
    The Mudtinis
    6
    5
    6
    17
    03:46:00
  • Show Team Details
    28
    M-2
    Team DeLux
    5
    6
    6
    17
    03:52:53
  • Show Team Details
    29
    M-3
    BearBait I
    4
    7
    5
    16
    03:45:00
  • Show Team Details
    30
    M-3
    Umbyone
    2
    7
    7
    16
    03:55:00
  • Show Team Details
    31
    F-2
    Mojitos on Monday
    0
    7
    8
    15
    03:47:00
  • Show Team Details
    32
    C-3
    We hate spiders!!!!!
    1
    7
    7
    15
    03:54:00
  • Show Team Details
    33
    M-2
    pGlo
    3
    5
    7
    15
    03:56:00
  • Show Team Details
    34
    C-3
    D.N.R.
    6
    4
    6
    15
    04:09:52
  • Show Team Details
    35
    C-4
    Team CPT
    3
    7
    7
    15
    04:15:25
  • Show Team Details
    36
    F-4
    Hot Totties
    1
    7
    6
    14
    03:52:00
  • Show Team Details
    37
    M-2
    Moler a palos
    5
    3
    6
    14
    03:57:16
  • Show Team Details
    38
    C-3
    The Stray Cats
    0
    7
    7
    14
    04:00:00
  • Show Team Details
    39
    M-3
    Day Trippers
    7
    7
    1
    14
    04:09:56
  • Show Team Details
    40
    M-1
    Eastside Mudrunners
    8
    7
    1
    14
    04:18:52
  • Show Team Details
    41
    C-2
    Which Way Do We Go?
    8
    7
    1
    14
    04:20:00
  • Show Team Details
    42
    C-4
    BearBait II
    6
    7
    1
    13
    04:02:00
  • Show Team Details
    43
    M-2
    Emad
    6
    7
    1
    13
    04:02:50
  • Show Team Details
    44
    C-4
    War Eagle
    4
    6
    4
    13
    04:03:27
  • Show Team Details
    45
    C-4
    The Moose is Loose
    0
    7
    8
    13
    04:12:00
  • Show Team Details
    46
    M-1
    Holley
    8
    7
    1
    13
    04:24:28
  • Show Team Details
    47
    C-2
    South of The Equator
    6
    7
    3
    13
    04:26:46
  • Show Team Details
    48
    C-2
    What Would Red Fred Do?
    1
    5
    6
    12
    03:43:00
  • Show Team Details
    49
    C-2
    Swamp Gators
    4
    7
    3
    12
    04:18:44
  • Show Team Details
    50
    M-2
    Badgertastic
    5
    5
    0
    10
    03:41:00
  • Show Team Details
    51
    F-4
    TRI Girls
    1
    6
    2
    9
    03:49:51
  • Show Team Details
    52
    M-2
    Catman and Robin
    1
    7
    1
    9
    03:50:07
  • Show Team Details
    53
    C-3
    L.A.OddCouple
    4
    5
    0
    9
    03:56:00
  • Show Team Details
    54
    F-1
    Blrmdncr
    1
    5
    3
    9
    03:58:57
  • Show Team Details
    55
    C-2
    Accident Prone
    4
    1
    3
    8
    03:30:00
  • Show Team Details
    56
    M-2
    Bike, Sweat, and Beer
    0
    0
    6
    6
    02:17:00
  • Show Team Details
    57
    M-2
    Easy Day
    6
    7
    8
    OT
    04:35:00
  • Show Team Details
    58
    M-2
    MC Hammers
    8
    7
    4
    OT
    05:10:00

Elite Race Leaderboard

 
#
Div
Team Name
Trek
Paddle
Bike
Pts
Time
  • Show Team Details
    1
    C-3
    Punch Junkies
    14
    10
    16
    40
    10:26:00
  • Show Team Details
    2
    C-3
    Florida Xtreme
    14
    10
    16
    40
    11:00:30
  • Show Team Details
    3
    C-4
    Nature Calls
    14
    10
    16
    40
    11:25:09
  • Show Team Details
    4
    C-4
    Hoof Hearted
    14
    10
    16
    40
    11:32:23
  • Show Team Details
    5
    M-3
    AR Militia
    6
    10
    16
    32
    11:41:55
  • Show Team Details
    6
    C-3
    Florida Xtreme 2
    4
    10
    16
    30
    11:33:42
  • Show Team Details
    7
    C-3
    Eco-Choice
    4
    10
    16
    30
    11:35:42
  • Show Team Details
    8
    M-2
    God Hates a Coward
    7
    10
    12
    29
    11:47:45
  • Show Team Details
    9
    M-2
    Utility Mutants
    4
    10
    15
    29
    11:54:54
  • Show Team Details
    10
    C-2
    Full Nelson
    4
    10
    10
    24
    11:03:00
  • Show Team Details
    11
    M-2
    Slap and Tickle
    4
    9
    13
    24
    12:18:29
  • Show Team Details
    12
    C-3
    Florida Xtreme III
    4
    9
    12
    23
    12:14:57
  • Show Team Details
    13
    C-3
    Beavers & Ducks
    4
    10
    7
    21
    11:25:32
  • Show Team Details
    14
    M-2
    Creaky Cojones
    4
    10
    7
    20
    12:02:10
  • Show Team Details
    15
    C-2
    For the Fun of It
    4
    9
    6
    18
    12:01:39
  • Show Team Details
    16
    M-3
    Mile One
    4
    9
    5
    17
    12:01:21
  • Show Team Details
    17
    C-3
    Crank Yankers
    2
    8
    3
    13
    10:53:00
  • Show Team Details
    18
    C-3
    Good'Nuff 4 Pete'Sake
    0
    0
    4
    DQ
    01:40:00