Pangea Adventure Racing: Treasure Coast Adventure Race

February 20, 2010

Treasure Coast AR

SPORT 3 Hour and ELITE 6 Hour Adventure Race

A new race of discovery in South Florida where teams with treasure map in hand search for the loot on bike, boat and foot. Halpatiokee Regional Park along the banks of the lost river has unique paddling around treasure island, kilometers of hiking and bike single track trails in natural lands tucked away in the middle of civilization.

New to adventure racing check out the Sport Race or if looking for more of a challenge sign up now for the Elite Race. Control Points (CP's) will be pre marked on maps and with compass in hand teams will navigate there way visiting as many CP's as possible on bike, foot and boat, returning for a 15:00 finish.

Location:

Halpatiokee Regional Park
8303 SW Lost River Rd
Stuart, FL 34997
View map.
When you are at the park entrance follow the Pangea signs to Start / Finish.

Registration Deadlines

Early ends: 12/29/2009

Regular ends: 01/26/2010

Late ends: 02/15/2010


Sport Race Leaderboard

 
#
Div
Team Name
Trek
Paddle
Bike
Pts
Time
  • Show Team Details
    1
    C-2
    Lost in the sauce
    5
    4
    5
    14
    02:47:20
  • Show Team Details
    2
    M-2
    The Stragglers
    5
    4
    5
    14
    02:49:05
  • Show Team Details
    3
    M-3
    LMFD
    5
    4
    5
    14
    02:50:00
  • Show Team Details
    4
    M-4
    Windbreakers
    5
    4
    5
    14
    02:52:24
  • Show Team Details
    5
    M-3
    R.P.M.
    5
    3
    5
    13
    02:54:33
  • Show Team Details
    6
    C-4
    Risky Business
    4
    4
    5
    13
    02:56:54
  • Show Team Details
    7
    M-2
    Already Lost
    5
    3
    4
    12
    02:46:35
  • Show Team Details
    8
    M-2
    Meandamado
    5
    3
    4
    12
    02:46:50
  • Show Team Details
    9
    F-2
    Glutton for Punishment
    5
    3
    4
    12
    02:50:24
  • Show Team Details
    10
    C-2
    Moostache Bandits
    5
    3
    4
    12
    02:51:45
  • Show Team Details
    11
    C-4
    Zombie Cranks!
    4
    3
    5
    12
    02:51:59
  • Show Team Details
    12
    M-2
    Sir Captain Longbeard & Excellent E
    5
    3
    4
    12
    02:58:10
  • Show Team Details
    13
    M-2
    Iron Sharpens Iron
    4
    4
    5
    12
    03:09:54
  • Show Team Details
    14
    M-2
    MAD JAX
    4
    3
    4
    11
    02:44:20
  • Show Team Details
    15
    C-2
    You & Me
    4
    3
    4
    11
    02:45:57
  • Show Team Details
    16
    M-2
    Los Platanos
    3
    3
    5
    11
    02:57:50
  • Show Team Details
    17
    M-3
    Tall, Dark and Handsome
    5
    4
    4
    11
    03:14:30
  • Show Team Details
    18
    C-2
    Goin' To The Dogs
    3
    3
    4
    10
    02:56:49
  • Show Team Details
    19
    C-2
    Dos Amigos
    3
    4
    4
    10
    03:05:38
  • Show Team Details
    20
    M-2
    SuckA PauW!
    3
    4
    5
    10
    03:14:20
  • Show Team Details
    21
    M-2
    World Vibe AR
    5
    3
    4
    10
    03:19:01
  • Show Team Details
    22
    M-2
    Shock and Awl
    1
    4
    4
    9
    02:49:53
  • Show Team Details
    23
    C-2
    Cyclists for Organ Donation
    1
    4
    5
    9
    03:00:20
  • Show Team Details
    24
    M-4
    GXR4X4.com
    2
    4
    5
    9
    03:15:30
  • Show Team Details
    25
    C-3
    Rude, Unapproachable & Bitchy
    4
    3
    5
    9
    03:29:40
  • Show Team Details
    26
    C-4
    What Were We Thinking?
    3
    1
    4
    8
    02:58:16
  • Show Team Details
    27
    M-2
    F-ing Lingerers
    3
    3
    4
    8
    03:16:16
  • Show Team Details
    28
    C-3
    Team Morris
    3
    3
    5
    8
    03:22:55
  • Show Team Details
    29
    F-4
    South River Outfitters
    3
    3
    3
    7
    03:11:00
  • Show Team Details
    30
    F-3
    Rosey Bugs
    4
    3
    3
    7
    03:23:31
  • Show Team Details
    31
    F-2
    Crash n Burn
    0
    3
    0
    3
    02:40:00
  • Show Team Details
    32
    C-2
    Sting Lika Bee!
    5
    3
    5
    DQ
    03:41:00
  • Show Team Details
    33
    C-4
    For the Fun of It
    5
    3
    4
    DQ
    03:53:40

Elite Race Leaderboard

 
#
Div
Team Name
Trek
Paddle
Bike
Pts
Time
  • Show Team Details
    1
    C-3
    Green Paw Adventure Sports
    6
    6
    8
    20
    04:02:00
  • Show Team Details
    2
    M-2
    North Palmetto Bugs
    6
    6
    8
    20
    04:43:10
  • Show Team Details
    3
    C-3
    Punch Junkies
    6
    6
    8
    20
    04:51:00
  • Show Team Details
    4
    M-2
    Utility Mutants
    6
    6
    8
    20
    05:13:20
  • Show Team Details
    5
    C-4
    Florida Xtreme
    6
    6
    8
    20
    05:20:08
  • Show Team Details
    6
    C-2
    Terrestrail Stingers
    6
    6
    8
    20
    05:38:17
  • Show Team Details
    7
    C-4
    Broken Compass
    6
    6
    8
    20
    05:38:38
  • Show Team Details
    8
    M-2
    Seek and destroy
    6
    6
    8
    19
    06:02:27
  • Show Team Details
    9
    F-2
    Bushwhack Babes
    4
    6
    8
    18
    05:52:00
  • Show Team Details
    10
    C-4
    R We There Yet?
    4
    6
    7
    17
    05:59:40
  • Show Team Details
    11
    C-4
    Three Guys and a Bob
    3
    5
    7
    15
    05:52:00
  • Show Team Details
    12
    C-3
    The Nerdherders
    2
    3
    2
    6
    06:01:35
  • Show Team Details
    13
    M-2
    RinkSide Sports
    6
    6
    8
    UF
    05:03:10