Pangea Adventure Racing: Nocturnal Challenge Adventure Race

July 24, 2010

Nocturnal Challenge AR

SPORT 5 Hour and ELITE 18 Hour Adventure Race

Pangea Adventure Racing presents the Nocturnal Challenge AR. “Step off into the abyss, zipping through the night at speeds up to 20 miles per hour! Many animals are most active at night giving you the chance to spot an entirely new set of Forever Florida residents.” Come enjoy the nocturnal aspects of the outdoors in an epic adventure, biking, trekking, paddling and zip lining through Florida EcoSafaris at Forever Florida and the surrounding natural lands.

Start/Finish will be located at Eco-Safaris at Forever Florida where there are a multitude of activities for all to experience and enjoy natural Florida at its best. Bring the family out to cheer your team in at the finish of the Nocturnal Challenge Sunday morning. Contact Forever Florida - Preservation Through Education to reserve / schedule specific activities.

Elite 18 hr race starts Saturday 02:00 pm and Sport 5 hr race starts Sunday 03:00 am.
See Sport and Elite details below for more information.
The Elite and Sport race include a zipline course that is mandatory for one teammates and encouraged for all.

Race Start/Finish:
Forever Florida
Florida EcoSafaris
4755 N. Kenansville Road,
St. Cloud, Florida 34773
View map.
Follow pangea signs to parking area and Start/Finish Main Transition Area.

Thank you volunteers for helping to make the Nocturnal Challenge AR a great evetn.

Congratulation to our Elite Division winners: 1st place: AR Militia, 2nd place: Team Super Frogs. Sport Division: 1st place: In it to Win it, 2nd place: Beavers & Ducks.

Thank you to Eco-Safaris at Forever Florida for great venue coupled with challenging zipline course. Also thanks to SJRWMD and FWC for allowing access to Bull Creek and Triple N Ranch for the elite course.

These events a possible thanks to our proud sponsors TravelCountry, The North Face, Mountain Hardwear, Marmot, Shave King, Hammer Nutrition and more who make adventure racing possible.

Official Results:
Congrats to all to many teams who came out to experience Adventure in the Great Outdoors and survived the night with 5 teams clearing the sport course and 6 teams clearing the elite course.

Penalties:
Select teams: OT - overtime penalty.
Goons in the Woods: UF - receiving outside support
Rinkside Sports: UF - completing portion of course without full team.

Registration Deadlines

Early ends: 06/01/2010

Regular ends: 06/29/2010

Late ends: 07/19/2010


Sport Race Leaderboard

 
#
Div
Team Name
Trek
Paddle
Bike
Pts
Time
  • Show Team Details
    1
    M-2
    In it to Win it
    6
    5
    5
    16
    04:17:00
  • Show Team Details
    2
    C-2
    Beavers & Ducks
    6
    5
    5
    16
    04:19:00
  • Show Team Details
    3
    M-2
    Rub Some Dirt On It
    6
    5
    5
    16
    04:38:00
  • Show Team Details
    4
    M-2
    Bi-Polar
    6
    5
    5
    16
    04:40:00
  • Show Team Details
    5
    M-4
    LMFD
    6
    5
    5
    16
    04:41:00
  • Show Team Details
    6
    M-4
    Bon Appetit
    6
    5
    4
    15
    04:44:00
  • Show Team Details
    7
    M-3
    Photo Finish
    6
    5
    4
    15
    04:47:00
  • Show Team Details
    8
    F-2
    Good'Nuff 4 Johnene'Sake
    4
    5
    5
    14
    04:02:00
  • Show Team Details
    9
    C-4
    Bacon and eggs
    5
    5
    4
    14
    04:46:00
  • Show Team Details
    10
    C-2
    WE RUN THIS
    4
    5
    4
    13
    04:32:00
  • Show Team Details
    11
    M-2
    R.P.M.
    5
    5
    3
    13
    04:33:00
  • Show Team Details
    12
    C-4
    Long Walk of Shame
    6
    3
    4
    13
    04:45:00
  • Show Team Details
    13
    M-3
    Vandelay Industries
    5
    5
    3
    13
    04:49:00
  • Show Team Details
    14
    M-3
    Team Meow Meow
    5
    5
    5
    13
    05:15:00
  • Show Team Details
    15
    M-2
    Joe Coastie
    6
    5
    1
    12
    03:53:00
  • Show Team Details
    16
    M-4
    BearBait I
    4
    4
    4
    12
    04:22:00
  • Show Team Details
    17
    C-3
    Mapquest Might Help MEC
    4
    4
    4
    12
    04:37:00
  • Show Team Details
    18
    M-2
    Knuckleheads
    5
    5
    1
    11
    04:36:00
  • Show Team Details
    19
    M-3
    Arm Chair Racers
    6
    5
    0
    11
    04:46:00
  • Show Team Details
    20
    M-2
    4 His Glory
    6
    0
    4
    10
    04:52:00
  • Show Team Details
    21
    C-4
    Soggy Bottom Boys
    2
    5
    4
    10
    05:01:00
  • Show Team Details
    22
    C-4
    Bill and the Deadly Viper Assassination Squad
    3
    5
    1
    9
    04:59:00
  • Show Team Details
    23
    C-2
    Tuff E Nuff
    5
    0
    3
    8
    04:51:00
  • Show Team Details
    24
    M-4
    Road Kill
    5
    3
    2
    8
    05:12:00
  • Show Team Details
    25
    M-3
    Road Kill II
    5
    3
    2
    8
    05:12:00
  • Show Team Details
    26
    M-2
    Road Kill III
    5
    3
    2
    8
    05:12:00
  • Show Team Details
    27
    F-2
    R We There Yet?
    2
    0
    3
    5
    04:35:00

Elite Race Leaderboard

 
#
Div
Team Name
Trek
Paddle
Bike
Pts
Time
  • Show Team Details
    1
    M-3
    AR Militia
    15
    9
    11
    35
    15:39:00
  • Show Team Details
    2
    C-4
    Team Super Frogs
    15
    9
    11
    35
    15:42:10
  • Show Team Details
    3
    C-3
    Florida Xtreme 2
    15
    9
    11
    35
    15:47:09
  • Show Team Details
    4
    C-3
    Florida Xtreme
    15
    9
    11
    35
    15:50:31
  • Show Team Details
    5
    C-4
    Jim's Bicycles
    15
    9
    11
    35
    16:15:42
  • Show Team Details
    6
    C-2
    Nature Calls
    15
    9
    11
    35
    16:55:36
  • Show Team Details
    7
    M-2
    TravelCountry.com
    14
    9
    10
    33
    17:44:56
  • Show Team Details
    8
    C-2
    Team Natural Selection
    11
    9
    10
    30
    17:14:00
  • Show Team Details
    9
    M-2
    Utility Mutants
    11
    9
    8
    28
    17:05:00
  • Show Team Details
    10
    C-3
    Nitro
    11
    9
    7
    27
    17:31:00
  • Show Team Details
    11
    C-3
    For the Fun of It
    11
    9
    6
    26
    17:26:32
  • Show Team Details
    12
    C-4
    Vicious & Delicious
    11
    3
    7
    21
    17:22:00
  • Show Team Details
    13
    C-3
    Crank Yankers
    5
    4
    4
    13
    11:18:00
  • Show Team Details
    14
    M-2
    Midlife Crisis
    8
    0
    3
    11
    15:32:30
  • Show Team Details
    15
    C-4
    Wildcat
    2
    4
    2
    8
    10:22:00
  • Show Team Details
    16
    M-2
    RinkSide Sports
    11
    9
    10
    UF
    17:11:00
  • Show Team Details
    17
    M-2
    Goons in the Woods
    4
    4
    3
    UF
    14:58:00