Pangea Adventure Racing: Missing River Adventure Race

May 1, 2010

Missing River AR

SPORT 3 Hour and ELITE 8 Hour Adventure Race

Experience history in the great outdoors in an area featuring sinkholes, hardwood hammocks, river swamps, sand hills with more than three dozen springs along the Santa Fe River. O’Leno State Park contains a natural land bridge, traveled by Indians, Spanish explorers and settlers alike, where the Santa Fe disappears only to reemerge 5 kilometers away at River Rise State Preserve. O'leno is one of Florida's first state parks developed by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in the 1930s, the suspension bridge and other rustic buildings they built are still in use today. Check Points (CP's) will be pre marked on topographic, aerial or other maps with major trails and features. With map and compass in hand teams navigate there way on bike, foot and boat visiting as many CP's as possible and return for a 16:00 finish. New to adventure racing please check out sport race details below.

Location:

River Rise Preserve State Park
High Springs, Florida 32643
From I-75 South: take exit 399. Follow US 441 North trough High Springs and continue to River Rise Preserve State Park.
From I-75 North: take exit 414. Turn right and follow US 441 South towards High Springs.
Pangea signs will be at entrance to RRPSP directing you into the park.

Thanks for racing with Pangea Adventure Racing;

Congratulation to our Sport Division winners: 1st place: Zombie Cranks!, 2nd place: Borple.com and Elite Division: 1st place: Florida Xtreme, 2nd place: Beavers & Ducks.

Thank You O'Leno State Park and River Rise Preserve State Park for hosting the Missing River AR May 1st. Awesome times outdoors in one of Florida's oldest parks celebrating Florida State Parks 75th Anniversary.

Also many thanks to our Adventure Sponsors TravelCountry, The North Face, Mountain Hardwear, Marmot and our other great sponsors for supporting adventure racing in Florida.

Registration Deadlines

Early ends: 03/09/2010

Regular ends: 04/06/2010

Late ends: 04/26/2010


Sport Race Leaderboard

 
#
Div
Team Name
Trek
Paddle
Bike
Pts
Time
  • Show Team Details
    1
    M-1
    Solo
    5
    5
    5
    15
    02:46:46
  • Show Team Details
    2
    C-3
    Zombie Cranks!
    5
    5
    5
    14
    03:01:16
  • Show Team Details
    3
    M-2
    Borple.com
    5
    5
    5
    14
    03:06:40
  • Show Team Details
    4
    M-3
    R.P.M.
    5
    4
    4
    13
    02:55:50
  • Show Team Details
    5
    M-2
    For the Fun of It
    5
    3
    5
    13
    02:59:55
  • Show Team Details
    6
    M-3
    Sofa King Slow
    5
    5
    4
    13
    03:07:36
  • Show Team Details
    7
    C-2
    Coconutz
    5
    2
    5
    12
    02:58:37
  • Show Team Details
    8
    C-2
    Calvary Surfside
    5
    5
    5
    12
    03:25:59
  • Show Team Details
    9
    C-2
    3B's
    5
    1
    5
    11
    02:51:43
  • Show Team Details
    10
    F-2
    Fat Tire Girls
    4
    3
    4
    11
    02:53:30
  • Show Team Details
    11
    F-4
    South River Outfitters
    4
    5
    2
    11
    02:56:29
  • Show Team Details
    12
    C-3
    2 Gringos and a Tamale
    4
    4
    4
    11
    03:09:20
  • Show Team Details
    13
    M-4
    Priceless Realty
    5
    5
    3
    11
    03:10:30
  • Show Team Details
    14
    C-2
    Sweat Equity
    5
    5
    4
    11
    03:22:40
  • Show Team Details
    15
    C-2
    Bulldogs
    5
    2
    4
    10
    03:01:42
  • Show Team Details
    16
    M-2
    SuckinWind
    0
    4
    5
    9
    02:46:28
  • Show Team Details
    17
    M-2
    The Howling Commandos
    0
    4
    5
    9
    02:46:46
  • Show Team Details
    18
    M-1
    McLUVIN
    5
    5
    0
    9
    03:02:30
  • Show Team Details
    19
    C-2
    Moostache Bandits
    5
    0
    5
    9
    03:03:50
  • Show Team Details
    20
    M-3
    Road Kill
    4
    5
    3
    9
    03:22:30
  • Show Team Details
    21
    M-3
    Road Kill II
    4
    5
    3
    9
    03:22:30
  • Show Team Details
    22
    M-2
    Running-A-Muck
    2
    3
    3
    8
    02:58:58
  • Show Team Details
    23
    F-2
    On The Rocks
    4
    2
    3
    8
    03:07:28
  • Show Team Details
    24
    F-2
    Bolton Besties
    3
    0
    4
    7
    02:32:32
  • Show Team Details
    25
    C-2
    Mapquest Might Help MEC
    4
    2
    2
    7
    03:06:08
  • Show Team Details
    26
    C-4
    Raven/Isis
    4
    3
    3
    7
    03:23:20
  • Show Team Details
    27
    C-3
    Team Pote!
    4
    3
    3
    7
    03:23:20
  • Show Team Details
    28
    C-4
    Swamp Gators
    5
    0
    3
    6
    03:13:40
  • Show Team Details
    29
    F-2
    Less Than Three
    1
    4
    0
    5
    02:48:24
  • Show Team Details
    30
    C-4
    Team Yeti
    2
    0
    3
    4
    03:04:06
  • Show Team Details
    31
    M-2
    Everest 2012
    4
    5
    4
    DQ
    03:42:24
  • Show Team Details
    32
    C-2
    The Boston Straglers
    5
    4
    2
    DQ
    03:40:31

Elite Race Leaderboard

 
#
Div
Team Name
Trek
Paddle
Bike
Pts
Time
  • Show Team Details
    1
    C-4
    Florida Xtreme
    8
    8
    8
    24
    07:55:07
  • Show Team Details
    2
    C-3
    Beavers & Ducks
    8
    7
    8
    23
    07:55:26
  • Show Team Details
    3
    C-3
    Eco-Choice
    8
    8
    7
    22
    08:02:30
  • Show Team Details
    4
    M-4
    Too Fruity
    6
    8
    8
    21
    08:06:10
  • Show Team Details
    5
    C-2
    Golden Cat and Bob Bear
    8
    8
    8
    21
    08:26:19
  • Show Team Details
    6
    C-3
    TravelCountry.com
    5
    8
    7
    20
    07:43:55
  • Show Team Details
    7
    C-3
    Fox, Rocks and Goldilocks
    5
    8
    8
    20
    08:01:20
  • Show Team Details
    8
    F-2
    Sisterly Love
    7
    8
    5
    19
    08:07:24
  • Show Team Details
    9
    M-4
    No Show
    5
    8
    5
    18
    07:42:12
  • Show Team Details
    10
    M-2
    Braking Wind
    5
    8
    5
    18
    07:59:07
  • Show Team Details
    11
    M-2
    That's What She Said
    7
    8
    5
    17
    08:26:08
  • Show Team Details
    12
    M-2
    Kernals
    6
    5
    5
    16
    07:10:43
  • Show Team Details
    13
    C-4
    R We There Yet?
    6
    5
    5
    16
    07:47:47
  • Show Team Details
    14
    M-2
    Florida Xtreme/ Hunter
    5
    5
    5
    15
    05:22:00
  • Show Team Details
    15
    M-4
    AR Militia
    8
    8
    8
    DQ
    08:42:00
  • Show Team Details
    16
    M-2
    Utility Mutants
    7
    8
    8
    DQ
    08:25:11
  • Show Team Details
    17
    M-2
    Team Furious
    8
    8
    5
    DQ
    08:40:03
  • Show Team Details
    18
    C-3
    Crank Yankers
    6
    8
    6
    DQ
    09:00:00
  • Show Team Details
    19
    F-3
    Trinergy
    6
    8
    5
    DQ
    09:00:00