Pangea Adventure Racing: Turkey Burn Adventure Race

November 28, 2009

Turkey Burn AR

SPORT 4 Hour and ELITE 12 Hour Adventure Race

Burn off that Turkey you just ate in the final pangea adventure race in 2009. Yes the Climbing Wall is back for 2009 and when not in use by racers is open for event spectators. Sign up and bring the family for a great day outdoors racing or take advantage of the activities swimming and paddling at Wekiva Falls Resort.

Paddle on the pristine Wekiva River, and bike and trek in the natural beauty of Rock Springs Run State Reserve. The 4 hr sport is the perfect get outdoors for your first adventure race event with the right mix of challenges mixed in. The Turkey Burn 12 hr elite adventure race is the finale to the 2009 pangea elite points series for premier and open division teams or race the elite race to see how your team stacks up against the series teams.

Race Start/Finish:
Wekiva Falls Resort
30700 Wekiva River Rd
Sorrento, FL 32776
View map.
From I-4 Exit 101C, drive west on SR 46 for 5.5 miles, turn left on Wekiva River Road (watch your speeed); entrance is 1.4 miles on left.

Registration Deadlines

Early ends: 09/29/2009

Regular ends: 10/27/2009

Late ends: 11/23/2009


Sport Race Leaderboard

 
#
Div
Team Name
Trek
Paddle
Bike
Pts
Time
  • Show Team Details
    1
    C-2
    Rum Runners
    6
    7
    6
    19
    02:31:45
  • Show Team Details
    2
    C-2
    Rocket surgery
    6
    7
    6
    19
    02:37:36
  • Show Team Details
    3
    M-2
    Joe Coastie
    6
    7
    6
    19
    02:39:15
  • Show Team Details
    4
    M-2
    Kelly Bros
    6
    7
    6
    19
    02:45:00
  • Show Team Details
    5
    M-4
    LMFD
    6
    7
    6
    19
    02:51:26
  • Show Team Details
    6
    C-2
    Moler a palos
    6
    7
    6
    19
    02:51:30
  • Show Team Details
    7
    C-4
    TravelCountry.com
    6
    7
    6
    19
    02:54:54
  • Show Team Details
    8
    M-3
    Rub Some Dirt On It
    6
    7
    6
    19
    02:56:52
  • Show Team Details
    9
    M-2
    Sim Riders
    6
    7
    6
    19
    03:03:03
  • Show Team Details
    10
    C-4
    Risky Business
    6
    7
    6
    19
    03:04:50
  • Show Team Details
    11
    C-4
    Bon Appetit
    6
    7
    6
    19
    03:05:41
  • Show Team Details
    12
    F-1
    Tuff E Nuff
    6
    7
    6
    19
    03:07:36
  • Show Team Details
    13
    C-3
    3B's
    6
    7
    6
    19
    03:10:02
  • Show Team Details
    14
    M-2
    Photo Finish
    6
    7
    6
    19
    03:11:10
  • Show Team Details
    15
    M-3
    Crash Test Dummies
    6
    7
    6
    19
    03:11:20
  • Show Team Details
    16
    C-2
    Broken In
    6
    7
    6
    19
    03:15:33
  • Show Team Details
    17
    M-2
    Team Vasbyt
    6
    7
    6
    19
    03:18:28
  • Show Team Details
    18
    C-2
    Whopper & a Small Fry
    6
    7
    6
    19
    03:31:38
  • Show Team Details
    19
    F-2
    Glutton for Punishment
    6
    7
    6
    19
    03:35:51
  • Show Team Details
    20
    M-1
    Reinier Goede
    6
    7
    6
    19
    03:53:00
  • Show Team Details
    21
    C-3
    Purple Cobras
    6
    7
    6
    19
    03:53:16
  • Show Team Details
    22
    C-4
    R We There Yet?
    6
    7
    6
    19
    03:56:43
  • Show Team Details
    23
    M-2
    FigJam
    6
    7
    5
    18
    02:49:31
  • Show Team Details
    24
    F-2
    Skedaddle
    5
    7
    6
    18
    03:09:31
  • Show Team Details
    25
    C-3
    Team Leatherheads
    6
    7
    5
    18
    03:10:09
  • Show Team Details
    26
    C-3
    Castaways
    5
    7
    6
    18
    03:14:49
  • Show Team Details
    27
    C-3
    Slow and Steady
    6
    6
    6
    18
    03:53:39
  • Show Team Details
    28
    M-3
    Fodo Finish
    5
    6
    6
    17
    02:54:41
  • Show Team Details
    29
    C-3
    Yinzers
    5
    7
    5
    17
    03:38:18
  • Show Team Details
    30
    C-2
    The Hopping Gorilla
    5
    7
    5
    17
    03:39:01
  • Show Team Details
    31
    M-2
    Donut Holes
    6
    7
    4
    17
    03:40:36
  • Show Team Details
    32
    C-4
    Barbie & The Kens
    5
    7
    5
    17
    03:42:19
  • Show Team Details
    33
    C-4
    F & G
    5
    6
    6
    17
    03:42:53
  • Show Team Details
    34
    C-4
    Spirited-Effort
    4
    7
    6
    17
    03:48:20
  • Show Team Details
    35
    M-1
    Adipose Man
    5
    6
    6
    17
    03:55:20
  • Show Team Details
    36
    M-1
    Lincoln
    6
    6
    4
    16
    02:58:11
  • Show Team Details
    37
    C-2
    Team Fast Bear
    5
    6
    5
    16
    03:37:03
  • Show Team Details
    38
    F-1
    MacGyver
    5
    6
    5
    16
    03:39:38
  • Show Team Details
    39
    F-2
    Team audacia
    5
    5
    6
    16
    03:42:17
  • Show Team Details
    40
    C-3
    Team NeverReady II
    5
    5
    6
    16
    03:44:25
  • Show Team Details
    41
    C-4
    Team NeverReady I
    5
    6
    4
    15
    02:46:10
  • Show Team Details
    42
    C-2
    WE-R-LATE
    5
    6
    4
    15
    03:34:40
  • Show Team Details
    43
    C-4
    Nitro-X 2
    5
    6
    4
    15
    03:43:11
  • Show Team Details
    44
    C-3
    Nitro X
    5
    6
    4
    15
    03:43:39
  • Show Team Details
    45
    C-2
    Bonnie and Clydesdale
    5
    5
    5
    15
    03:57:24
  • Show Team Details
    46
    M-3
    U R LIKE, BULL!!
    5
    5
    4
    14
    02:48:00
  • Show Team Details
    47
    M-2
    Easy Day
    5
    6
    3
    14
    03:51:46
  • Show Team Details
    48
    F-1
    Team Banshee
    5
    3
    5
    13
    03:47:07
  • Show Team Details
    49
    C-3
    It's All In Your Mind
    4
    3
    2
    9
    03:26:54
  • Show Team Details
    50
    M-2
    Injurious Basterds
    0
    6
    6
    DQ
    01:53:00

Elite Race Leaderboard

 
#
Div
Team Name
Trek
Paddle
Bike
Pts
Time
  • Show Team Details
    1
    C-4
    Green Paw Adventure Sports
    10
    11
    10
    31
    09:07:01
  • Show Team Details
    2
    C-4
    Bill Jacksons AR
    10
    11
    10
    31
    10:21:13
  • Show Team Details
    3
    C-3
    Good'Nuff 4 Pete'Sake
    10
    11
    10
    31
    10:50:25
  • Show Team Details
    4
    C-3
    Punch Junkies
    10
    11
    10
    31
    10:54:47
  • Show Team Details
    5
    M-3
    AR Militia
    10
    11
    10
    31
    11:45:23
  • Show Team Details
    6
    C-2
    Mims the Word
    10
    11
    10
    31
    11:54:00
  • Show Team Details
    7
    C-3
    Team Flight
    10
    11
    10
    30
    10:19:50
  • Show Team Details
    8
    M-2
    Utility Mutants
    10
    11
    9
    30
    11:06:41
  • Show Team Details
    9
    C-3
    Nature Calls
    10
    11
    10
    30
    11:19:07
  • Show Team Details
    10
    M-2
    Florida Xtreme
    9
    10
    10
    29
    11:27:10
  • Show Team Details
    11
    C-3
    Badfish
    10
    11
    9
    29
    12:05:02
  • Show Team Details
    12
    C-2
    Beavers & Ducks
    10
    11
    5
    26
    11:17:30
  • Show Team Details
    13
    C-4
    Fully Loaded
    9
    11
    7
    26
    12:01:52
  • Show Team Details
    14
    C-3
    Lost Cause
    10
    11
    7
    26
    12:19:08
  • Show Team Details
    15
    M-2
    RinkSide Sports
    10
    10
    6
    25
    12:00:10
  • Show Team Details
    16
    M-2
    Relentless Forward Motion
    10
    11
    2
    23
    11:47:28
  • Show Team Details
    17
    C-4
    It's Go Time!
    10
    11
    2
    23
    11:51:03
  • Show Team Details
    18
    M-3
    World Vibe AR
    7
    10
    2
    18
    10:20:36
  • Show Team Details
    19
    M-2
    Bunch of Turkeys
    5
    8
    5
    18
    11:24:21
  • Show Team Details
    20
    F-2
    Turkey D'lite
    5
    8
    5
    18
    11:24:21
  • Show Team Details
    21
    M-2
    Makit Bros
    10
    11
    10
    DQ
    13:30:00
  • Show Team Details
    22
    M-3
    Team Tarzan
    9
    10
    6
    DQ
    12:42:35