Pangea Adventure Racing: Tomoka LighterKnot Adventure Race

October 24, 2009

Tomoka Lighter Knot

SPORT 3 Hour and ELITE 8 Hour Adventure Race

Travel through one of the largest remaining stands of southern live oak forest along Florida's east coast, where the 400 year old plus Fairchild Oak stands it ground. A place where Indian mounds have existed for 1000's of years and old sugar mill ruins populate the area dating back to the 1800's. Historical natural Florida at it's best.

The Tomoka Lighter Knot returns for another outdoor adventure for a journey back in time. With map and compass in hand, bike, paddle and trek your way to the finish in the unique outdoor adventure. New to Adventure Racing sign up for our Sport race and come join the fun. Looking for a little bit more of a challenge sign up for the Elite race and come play with some of the best teams in the nation.

Race Start/Finish:
Bulow Plantation Ruins Historic State Park
Old Kings Road South
Ormond Beach, Fl. 32136
View map.
Bulow Plantation Ruins can be reached from Interstate I-95 by taking Exit 278 then east to County Road 2001. Travel North on County Road 2001(Old King's Road) 1.9 miles then follow Pangea sign.

Registration Deadlines

Early ends: 09/01/2009

Regular ends: 09/29/2009

Late ends: 10/19/2009


Sport Race Leaderboard

 
#
Div
Team Name
Trek
Paddle
Bike
Pts
Time
  • Show Team Details
    1
    M-4
    LMFD
    6
    4
    5
    15
    02:03:05
  • Show Team Details
    2
    M-3
    Rub Some Dirt On It
    6
    4
    5
    15
    02:05:04
  • Show Team Details
    3
    M-2
    Insert Inappropriate Team Name Here
    6
    4
    5
    15
    02:07:34
  • Show Team Details
    4
    M-2
    Team Nooma
    6
    4
    5
    15
    02:10:32
  • Show Team Details
    5
    M-2
    Photo Finish
    6
    4
    5
    15
    02:11:57
  • Show Team Details
    6
    M-2
    Rum Runners
    6
    4
    5
    15
    02:17:09
  • Show Team Details
    7
    C-4
    TravelCountry Team Tapioca
    6
    4
    5
    15
    02:26:27
  • Show Team Details
    8
    C-2
    3B's
    6
    4
    5
    15
    02:31:38
  • Show Team Details
    9
    M-1
    Reinier Goede
    6
    4
    5
    15
    02:32:10
  • Show Team Details
    10
    C-2
    Taint Racing
    6
    4
    5
    15
    02:33:35
  • Show Team Details
    11
    M-2
    SuckA PauW!
    6
    4
    5
    15
    02:37:40
  • Show Team Details
    12
    M-2
    Team Vasbyt
    6
    4
    5
    15
    02:38:50
  • Show Team Details
    13
    C-3
    The Toaster Takers
    6
    4
    5
    15
    02:43:37
  • Show Team Details
    14
    C-2
    Nice Shoes
    6
    4
    5
    15
    02:44:51
  • Show Team Details
    15
    C-2
    Ofitz
    6
    4
    5
    15
    02:45:31
  • Show Team Details
    16
    C-2
    R We There Yet?
    6
    4
    5
    15
    02:48:40
  • Show Team Details
    17
    M-4
    Tick Trackers!
    6
    4
    5
    15
    02:48:45
  • Show Team Details
    18
    M-2
    Do a good job
    6
    4
    5
    15
    02:50:27
  • Show Team Details
    19
    C-2
    Team PegLeg
    6
    4
    5
    15
    02:50:50
  • Show Team Details
    20
    F-2
    New Moon Bar
    6
    3
    5
    14
    02:02:10
  • Show Team Details
    21
    C-2
    Fast Lanes
    6
    3
    5
    14
    02:14:46
  • Show Team Details
    22
    M-2
    Earned Dirt
    6
    3
    5
    14
    02:34:10
  • Show Team Details
    23
    C-2
    Too Much Mustard
    6
    3
    5
    14
    02:39:16
  • Show Team Details
    24
    C-2
    Team 810
    6
    4
    5
    14
    03:01:08
  • Show Team Details
    25
    F-2
    Rosey Bugs
    6
    4
    5
    14
    03:04:35
  • Show Team Details
    26
    C-3
    F squared
    6
    3
    4
    13
    02:02:56
  • Show Team Details
    27
    C-4
    Lost Outriggers
    6
    3
    4
    13
    02:08:54
  • Show Team Details
    28
    C-3
    Peacock-Rubio
    6
    2
    5
    13
    02:40:42
  • Show Team Details
    29
    M-2
    Cirque Du Harvey
    6
    2
    3
    11
    02:39:13
  • Show Team Details
    30
    F-3
    Gator Girls
    3
    3
    5
    11
    02:53:00
  • Show Team Details
    31
    M-2
    Shock and Awl
    3
    3
    4
    10
    02:27:59

Elite Race Leaderboard

 
#
Div
Team Name
Trek
Paddle
Bike
Pts
Time
  • Show Team Details
    1
    M-2
    Utility Mutants
    7
    5
    5
    17
    05:22:37
  • Show Team Details
    2
    M-2
    RinkSide Sports
    7
    5
    5
    17
    05:29:38
  • Show Team Details
    3
    M-4
    AR Militia
    7
    5
    5
    17
    05:33:58
  • Show Team Details
    4
    M-3
    Florida Xtreme
    7
    5
    5
    17
    05:39:16
  • Show Team Details
    5
    F-2
    Good'Nuff 4 Pete'Sake
    7
    5
    5
    17
    05:40:40
  • Show Team Details
    6
    C-3
    Beavers & Ducks
    7
    5
    5
    17
    06:29:49
  • Show Team Details
    7
    C-2
    Mims the Word
    7
    5
    5
    17
    06:34:55
  • Show Team Details
    8
    C-3
    Badfish
    7
    5
    5
    17
    06:42:03
  • Show Team Details
    9
    M-2
    NOT A CLUE
    7
    5
    5
    17
    06:57:53
  • Show Team Details
    10
    M-2
    Sun-Tek
    7
    5
    5
    17
    07:08:40
  • Show Team Details
    11
    M-2
    Relentless Forward Motion
    7
    5
    5
    17
    07:11:42
  • Show Team Details
    12
    M-4
    World Vibe AR
    7
    5
    4
    16
    06:59:30