Pangea Adventure Racing: Nocturnal Challenge Adventure Race

August 8, 2009

Nocturnal Challenge AR

SPORT 5 Hour and ELITE 18 Hour Adventure Race

Pangea presents the Nocturnal Challenge. “Step off into the abyss, zipping through the night at speeds up to 20 miles per hour! Many animals are most active at night giving you the chance to spot an entirely new set of Forever Florida's residents.” Come enjoy the nocturnal aspects of the outdoors in an epic adventure, biking, trekking, paddling and zip lining through Forever Florida and the surrounding natural lands.

Start/Finish will be located at Forever Florida Eco-Safaris where there are a multitude of activities for all to experience and enjoy natural Florida at its best. Bring the family out to cheer your team in at the finish of the Nocturnal Challenge Sunday morning. Contact Forever Florida - Preservation Through Education to reserve / schedule specific activities.

Elite 18 hr race starts Saturday 1:30 pm and Sport 5 hr race starts Sunday 2:30 am.
See Sport and Elite details below for more information.

Canoes, paddles and life vest will be provided.

Follow pangea signs to parking area close to Start/Finish Main Transition Area.

Registration Deadlines

Early ends: 06/30/2009

Regular ends: 07/14/2009

Late ends: 08/03/2009


Sport Race Leaderboard

 
#
Div
Team Name
Trek
Paddle
Bike
Pts
Time
  • Show Team Details
    1
    C-2
    SF Son & PF Mom
    7
    5
    4
    16
    04:30:00
  • Show Team Details
    2
    C-3
    Beavers & Ducks
    7
    5
    5
    15
    05:10:40
  • Show Team Details
    3
    F-2
    Good'Nuff 4 Pete'Sake
    7
    4
    4
    14
    05:04:00
  • Show Team Details
    4
    M-3
    TravelCountry.com
    7
    5
    5
    14
    05:26:00
  • Show Team Details
    5
    M-3
    LMFD
    7
    5
    1
    13
    04:34:00
  • Show Team Details
    6
    F-2
    Rack Girls
    6
    5
    1
    12
    04:40:00
  • Show Team Details
    7
    C-4
    Squirrel's Cats
    6
    3
    3
    12
    04:43:00
  • Show Team Details
    8
    C-2
    The Posse
    5
    3
    4
    12
    04:48:00
  • Show Team Details
    9
    M-3
    AR Militia
    7
    1
    4
    12
    04:54:00
  • Show Team Details
    10
    M-3
    Photo Finish
    5
    5
    2
    12
    04:54:00
  • Show Team Details
    11
    M-3
    Cletus and the Talking Walnuts
    5
    5
    2
    12
    04:57:00
  • Show Team Details
    12
    M-4
    Da Playas
    5
    2
    3
    10
    04:40:00
  • Show Team Details
    13
    M-3
    Nocturnal Unit
    4
    4
    2
    10
    04:57:00
  • Show Team Details
    14
    C-2
    Wall Door
    4
    4
    1
    9
    04:54:00
  • Show Team Details
    15
    C-2
    Sanchez Crew
    5
    0
    3
    8
    04:26:00
  • Show Team Details
    16
    F-4
    Night Crawlers
    3
    2
    3
    8
    04:44:00
  • Show Team Details
    17
    C-2
    Florida Xtreme
    4
    0
    4
    8
    04:45:00
  • Show Team Details
    18
    C-2
    Lost at Sea
    4
    0
    4
    8
    04:50:00
  • Show Team Details
    19
    M-2
    Rum Runners
    5
    3
    3
    8
    05:24:00
  • Show Team Details
    20
    F-4
    Mother Muckers
    4
    2
    1
    7
    04:36:00
  • Show Team Details
    21
    C-4
    Who Cares
    4
    0
    2
    6
    04:11:00
  • Show Team Details
    22
    M-4
    Los Toros
    3
    0
    3
    6
    04:48:00
  • Show Team Details
    23
    C-2
    Dirty Duo
    3
    2
    0
    5
    04:41:00
  • Show Team Details
    24
    M-2
    MARCHENA
    7
    0
    1
    DQ
    05:44:00

Elite Race Leaderboard

 
#
Div
Team Name
Trek
Paddle
Bike
Pts
Time
  • Show Team Details
    1
    C-4
    Green Paw Adventure Sports
    10
    9
    17
    36
    17:45:00
  • Show Team Details
    2
    C-2
    Off the map
    14
    5
    12
    31
    17:51:00
  • Show Team Details
    3
    C-3
    Mims the Word
    14
    4
    7
    25
    17:40:00
  • Show Team Details
    4
    M-2
    Team A-1 Septic
    11
    4
    5
    20
    17:12:00
  • Show Team Details
    5
    M-3
    FLX Strangers in the Night
    9
    4
    4
    17
    17:08:00
  • Show Team Details
    6
    M-2
    Sun-Tek
    9
    4
    3
    16
    16:42:00
  • Show Team Details
    7
    M-4
    Esprit de corps
    6
    4
    5
    15
    14:58:00
  • Show Team Details
    8
    M-3
    4 His Glory
    6
    4
    5
    15
    17:18:00
  • Show Team Details
    9
    M-2
    Wiseguys
    3
    4
    7
    14
    15:33:00
  • Show Team Details
    10
    M-2
    RinkSide Sports
    4
    4
    5
    13
    13:48:00
  • Show Team Details
    11
    C-3
    Badfish
    7
    4
    12
    UF
    16:11:00
  • Show Team Details
    12
    M-3
    Team Tarzan
    10
    4
    5
    UF
    17:43:00